Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3710T, Friday 22 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3710T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:17118 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gaston, OR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ONTO A 1000 FOOT PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP DUE TO A NOISE OUTSIDE THE ACFT WHICH WAS HEARD INFLT. THE PLT WAS LANDING TO THE EAST WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS. AN OVERRUN OCCURRED AND THE PLT MADE A HARD TURN TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A DITCH STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE DURING THE TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA063