Accident Piper PA-20 N8541C, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8541C
MSN: 20-999
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED AFTER THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WHEEL CONTACTED SNOW ALONGSIDE THE RWY DURING A TOUCH AND GO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA058

Location