Accident Rutan VariEze N101MW, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101MW
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER SEVERAL LNDGS. THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LNDGS AND COMPLETED 5 CIRCUITS. DURING THE 6TH LNDG THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED THIS MODEL VARIEZE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A LNDG GEAR THAT WAS FOUND TO BE TOO WEAK. LATER VERSIONS HAD AN IMPROVED SYSTEM WHICH WAS STRONGER. NO PROVISION TO MAKE THE CHANGE MADATORY HAD BEEN MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1987 N24GE Private 0 Lebanon, MO w/o

Location