Accident Beechcraft A23A N2234L, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2234L
MSN: M-1049
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS A STUDENT PLT WITH ONLY 10.7 HRS TOTAL TIME, OF WHICH, 8.1 HRS WERE DUAL INSTRUCTION. HE WAS ON A FLT WITH A PRIVATE PLT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, WHO REPORTEDLY WAS ABOARD AS A PASSENGER. THE OWNER/STUDENT STATED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 23. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED ON SLOPING TERRAIN BEFORE REACHING THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA067