Accident Beechcraft A36 N6088S, Saturday 9 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Metro Flying Club
Registration: N6088S
MSN: E-785
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3464 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Albany, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC HAD 1/2 HOUR CHECK-OUT IN A-36 BUT OVER 3900 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS. HIS 14 HOURS IN THIS ACFT WAS CROSS COUNTRY FLYING. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL WAS KEPT EVENLY DIDTRIBUTED BY SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR BETWEEN TANKS DURING THE NEARLY THREE HOUR FLIGHT. THE PIC/CFI COMMENTED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT IT SOUNDED LIKE FUEL STARVATION. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE UNDAMAGED FUEL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT PANEL SHOWED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, 0 IN THE LEFT, FUEL SELECTOR ON THE RIGHT TANK, & THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP OFF-PILOT'S HANDBOOK CALLS FOR AUXILIARY PUMP 'ON' WITH LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1993 N6088S Centerline Aviation, Inc. 0 Plano, TX sub

Location