Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N211DS, Saturday 9 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211DS
MSN: TE-237
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MAKING PRACTICE COUPLED ILS APCH IN VMC. INTERCEPTED LOCALIZER OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER. HELD THE GEAR,INTENDING TO LOWER THEM AT OM. CONTINUED INBD TO DH WHERE HE RESUMED MANUAL CONTROL. OBSERVED GEAR WARNING LT AND HEARD AURAL GEAR WARNING BUT FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THEIR MEANING. TOUCHED DOWN WITH GR UP. PLT WAS THE ACFT OWNER AND HAD 150 HRS EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL. NO SAFETY PLT. PASSENGER WAS NOT A PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2010 N211DS Private 0 Claremore, OK sub