Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5682P, Monday 4 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5682P
MSN: 24-754
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE GEAR HESITATED BRIEFLY AT ABOUT MIDPOINT BEFORE RETRACTING FULLY. ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR THROUGH NORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED. THE ACFT LANDED AT DULLES INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WITH THE GEAR IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION. IT WAS THE PLT'S DECISION TO LAND IN THE GRASS TO THE LEFT OF RWY 30. IMMEDIATELY AFTER GROUND CONTACT, THE ACFT IMPACTED A TWO FEET HIGH EMBANKMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED. RETRACTION TEST INDICATED THAT THE MAIN GEAR FUNCTIONED PROPERLY, HOWEVER EXTENSIVE DAMAGE PRECLUDED TESTING OF THE NOSE GEAR. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WHILE THE ACFT WAS TIED DOWN, ANOTHER TAXIING ACFT STRUCK ITS SPINNER AREA, NECESSITATING MAINT ATTENTION, WHICH IMMEDIATELY PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA014