Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4112D, Sunday 27 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N4112D
MSN: 8353004
Total airframe hrs:2126 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savoonga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE OVERFLEW THE ARPT & MADE A RIGHT TURN WHILE WATCHING THE VILLAGE. AS HE MANEUVERED, HE ENCOUNTERED WHITE-OUT CONDITIONS, TURNED TOO FAR & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE WX OVER THE GENERAL AREA PRIOR TO & AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT WAS REPORTED AS MARGINAL VFR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1993 N4112D Bering Air, Inc. 0 Gambell, AK non

Location