Accident Ilyushin Il-28U , Saturday 14 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28U
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 22nd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinzhou, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When approaching Dingxiang Airfield at night, a trainer model of Ilyushin Il-28 crashed into woods, killing all aboard.
Possible cause: Pilot distraction.

Crew:
Jincai WANG (instructor pilot)
Chunqing KANG (trainee pilot)
Yulin ZHANG (radio operator)

Sources:

https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798