Accident Mooney M20E N5727Q, Wednesday 26 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2000
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5727Q
MSN: 722
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lunenburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot contacted a Flight Service Station at 1404, and requested weather information for a flight from Parkersburg, West Virginia to Lawrence, Massachusetts. The pilot was advised of low ceilings and reduced visibility near his destination. The pilot then told the weather briefer that he might have to divert around the weather. The pilot "topped off" the fuel tanks and departed PKB. Witnesses near the accident site heard a low flying airplane, followed by the sound of an impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, and no fuel was found in the fuel tanks. A trip sheet and IFR Low Enroute charts were found in the wreckage, and were consistent with an IFR flight from PKB to LWM. However, a flight plan was not filed, and no approach plates were recovered. Additionally, the airplane manufacturer stated that at a power setting of 2,500 rpm, at 7,500 feet, the airplane's endurance was 4 hours and 26 minutes. The accident flight lasted approximately 4 hours and 30 minutes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in exhaustion of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21563&key=1