Accident Helio H-250 Courier N5461E, Wednesday 12 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250 Courier
Owner/operator:Joseph I. Koliadkoi
Registration: N5461E
MSN: 2518
Total airframe hrs:2665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Mountain , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND WITNESS LOCATED 15 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HEARING AN AIRPLANE AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT CLOUDS OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN PEAKS AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPLANE. THE GROUND WITNESS ALSO SAID THAT RAIN, SLEET, SNOW FLURRIES, AND HIGH WINDS EXISTED, AND THE GROUND VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 200 FEET. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS NOT OBTAINED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and in-flight decision by continuing VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot's delay in returning to the departure airport, the low clouds, and low visibility were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA161

Location