Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N322BA, Friday 4 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1985
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N322BA
MSN: TC-261
Total airframe hrs:13923 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE3313UW303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ST LOUIS AND REACHING CRUISE FLT THE CREW EXPERIENCED A CONTINUAL TRIM PITCH-UP WHICH HAD TO BE RELIEVED BY A REDUCED AIRSPEED. NO AURAL INDICATION WAS NOTED BY THE CREW. THE RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS UNEVENTFUL. FOLLOW-UP INSPECTION OF THE TRIM SYSTEM REVEALED A OUT OF TOLERANCE TRIM ACTUATOR WITH 355 OPERATIONAL HOURS SINCE O-TIME OVERHAUL. NORMAL LIFE FOR A TRIM ACTUATOR IS ABT 2000 HOURS. THIS UNIT WAS CERTIFIED AS O-TIME BY AN FAA CERTIFIED SHOP. A TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE TRIM ACTUATOR UNIT REVEALED THAT THE UNIT WAS NOT OVERHAULED TO SPECIFICATIONS OF THE UNIT MANUFACTURER. THE TRIM ACTUATOR WAS INADEQUATE FOR OPERATION AS OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85IA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1988 N322BA Britt Airways 0 Cleveland, OH sub

Location