Accident Enstrom F-28C N51755, Friday 28 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Doric Development Inc.
Registration: N51755
MSN: 436
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sausalito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sausalito, CA
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WX CONDS WERE SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY LESS THAN 1/16 OF A MILE IN FOG. PLT ARRIVED AT HELIPORT, WENT DIRECTLY TO ACFT AND STARTED ENGINE. ANOTHER HELIPORT PLT WENT TO ACFT AND ADVISED MISHAP PLT AGAINST DEPARTURE DUE TO LOW VISIBILITY. MISHAP PLT REPLIED HE THOUGHT 'THE WEATHER WAS BETTER A LITTLE WAYS DOWN THE BAY.' ACFT COLLIDED WITH WATER ABOUT 30 SECS AFTER LIFTOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA089

Location