Accident Cessna 172H N9347H, Thursday 27 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:South Fulton Sky
Registration: N9347H
MSN: 17266105
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairburn, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairburn, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY SUFFERED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE ON THE X-WING LEG FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RECIPRICAL RWY FROM WHICH HE DEPARTED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND RAN OFF OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRIAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1995 N9347H Private 0 Brooklyn, MI sub