Accident Piper PA-60-600 N8060J, Wednesday 26 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:Federal Armored Services, Inc.
Registration: N8060J
MSN: 60-0543-175
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT CONTACTED A PATCH OF ICE CAUSING IT TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS RESULTING IN A LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE. ATC TWR WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT APPEARED FAST ON FINAL AND A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1990 N8060J Federal Armored Service 3 Plymouth, MI w/o