Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8921P, Wednesday 26 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8921P
MSN: 24-4377
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Boyne Falls, MI (KBFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & TWO PARKED CARS DURING A FORCED LANDING WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A 40 TO 50 MIN GROUND DELAY HE MADE A NORMAL CLIMB TO 5000 FT MSL WHERE HE TRIMMED THE ACFT & LEANED THE MIXTURE TO 75 PERCENT POWER. SHORTLY AFTER THE LEVEL OFF, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER & FUEL FLOW. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. WHEN THE ACFT CAME OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT ABOUT 1000 FT MSL, THE PLT COULD NOT OBTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT & ELECTED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT. EXAM OF THE ENG, FOUND WATER AROUND THE ALTERNATE AIR SOURCE DOOR & THE AIR FILTER WAS FROZEN & CLOGGED WITH ICE. A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF ACC CALLING ROR SEVERE ICING IN CLOUDS & PRECIP FROM THE SURFACE TO 12000 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1983 N8921P Private 0 Columbus, OH sub

Location