Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N4826J, Monday 24 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:K.e. Cohlmia
Registration: N4826J
MSN: TE-C55
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BUT FAILED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING CHECKLIST BY INSURING THAT THE GEAR WERE DOWN AND LOCKED. THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP CAUSING A SMALL POST CRASH FIRE. THE PLT HAD BEEN REQUESTED TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP DURING THE APCH. HE DID NOT HEAR A GEAR WARNING HORN. ALL 3 LANDING GEAR CRANKED DOWN AFTER RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA085

Location