Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N14JV, Sunday 23 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14JV
MSN: 0749
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A THREE POINT LANDING ON THE PAVED RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, IT VEERED LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK A MOUND OF SANDY SOIL AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA062