Accident Fairchild M-62A N48252, Friday 21 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48252
MSN: T43-7213
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (74R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL PWR LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE MANUEVERING OVER AN AIRPORT AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM INDICATED THAT THE PWR LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA082

Location