Accident Piper PA-30 N8780Y, Wednesday 19 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8780Y
MSN: 30-1936
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (016)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND HE WAS 'TOO HIGH' SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND APCH TO THE 3050 FT RWY, HE WAS FLYING AT 110 MPH. HE LANDED LONG, APPLIED BRAKES & SKIDDED OFF THE DEPT END OF THE RWY. THE LT TIRE BLEW-OUT, DIRECTIONAL WAS LOST, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LT WING WAS BENT AS THE ACFT DECELERATED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA061

Location