Accident Piper PA-30 N8678Y, Friday 14 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1984
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:James Farr
Registration: N8678Y
MSN: 30-3827
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTIONS CAUSED THE LOSS OF AIR TO GROUND COMMUNICATIONS AND ACFT NAVIGATIONAL EQUIPMENT. THE PLT BECAME LOST ABOUT 70 MI EAST OF JACKSONVILLE, FL. WITH THE HELP OF ANOTHER ACFT THE PLT LOCATED THE ARPT AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE TEMPORARILY RE-ESTABLISHED. A SECOND ACFT WAS USED TO LEAD THE FLT TO THE CORRECT RWY. AS THE LANDING GEAR WERE EXTENDED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ELECTRICAL POWER WAS TOTALLY LOST. ON TOUCHDOWN ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA060

Location