Accident Hughes 269C N7401F, Thursday 13 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7401F
MSN: 35046
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albermarle, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rockhill, NC
Destination airport:Troy, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAW UNFAMILIAR MOUNTAIN RANGE AND DECIDED TO LAND IN A RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION SITE TO FIND OUT HIS EXACT LOCATION. PLT FAILED TO SEE ELECTRICAL WIRES DURING THE DESCENT UNTIL TOO LATE. PLT LOST CONTROL OF ACFT IN LAST MINUTE ATTEMPT TO AVOID WIRES. ACFT CONTACTED WIRES AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA053