Accident Cessna 177 N2835X, Saturday 8 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Henry Hock
Registration: N2835X
MSN: 17700235
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (412)
Destination airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG FAILED INFLIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT ABOUT 10 MILES WEST OF HARRISON AIRPORT THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING & RUNNING ROUGH. WHEN UNABLE TO REGAIN FULL POWER THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO TAPAN AIRPARK, A GRASS STRIP. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 300 FT SHORT & HIT A FURROW DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN A&P MECHANIC INSPECTED THE ACFT & DETERMINED THAT ICE IN THE FUEL LINES RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1983 N2835X Henry C. Hock 0 Cadiz, OH w/o
13 September 2015 N2835X Dap Imaging, Inc. 0 Near Smith Mountain Lake Airport (W91), Moneta, VA sub

Location