Accident Beechcraft A36 N6052M, Friday 7 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1984
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Db Wf Lease Co.
Registration: N6052M
MSN: E-195
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING WALK-AROUND PREFLIGHT, PLT WAS CHECKING THE PROP FOR NICKS AND DECIDED TO 'TURN THE PROP THROUGH' BY HAND TO 'LOOSEN THE OIL AND COAT CYLINDER WALLS,' ASSUMING THE POWER PLANT CONTROLS TO BE OFF AND SECURE. THE ENGINE STARTED AT FULL POWER AND THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT TAXIIED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH 2 'T' HANGARS AND ANOTHER ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE SET AT FULL POWER. THE MAGNETOS WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. BENCH TEST OF THE MAGNETOS DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL OR ELECTRICAL DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA062

Location