Accident Cessna 185 N4895C, Thursday 6 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Foster Aviation
Registration: N4895C
MSN: 18502646
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5216 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY HIT A SNOW DRIFT DURING TAKEOFF AND VEEREDOFF THE ROAD BEING USED AS A RWY. THE ACFT FLEW A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA028

Location