Accident Stinson 108-2 N426C, Thursday 6 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426C
MSN: 108-3426
Total airframe hrs:1402 hours
Engine model:Franklin 604-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT RECEIVED LDG INSTRUCTIONS THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS BEING CALM. DURING LDG FLARE ON RWY 26, AT 2 FT AGL, A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE GUST WAS FROM THE ACFT'S 7 O'CLOCK POSITION & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'JUST ALONG FOR THE RIDE.' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & SLID OFF THE RWY. IT THEN WENT INTO A DITCH, COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND WAS MEASURED AT 100 DEG, 12 KTS. THE PLT HAS 4475 TOTAL FLT HRS & 96 IN THIS MODEL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA060

Location