Accident Gulfstream American 690B Turbo Commander N699GN, Thursday 6 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1984
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Gulfstream American 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Great Northern Paper Co.
Registration: N699GN
MSN: 11393
Engine model:GARRETT TPE3315251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, ACFT BEGAN A LEFT DRIFT. AS PLT APPLIED CORRECTIVE INPUT, HE NOTED THE LEFT WHEEL WAS IN A SNOW WINDROW, SO ADDITIONAL INPUT WAS MADE TO BREAK WHEEL FREE OF WINDOW. LEFT WHEEL CROSSED WINDROW AS ACFT SWERVED RIGHT BUT PLT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST SWERVE BEFORE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED WINDROW ON RIGHT SIDE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. ACFT CONTINUED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY, STRIKING VASI LIGHTS WITH BOTH PROPS AND THE MAIN LNDG GEAR. PLT WAS AWARE ONLY CENTER 75 FT OF 150 FT WIDE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED AND BELIEVED TOUCHDOWN WAS ON RUNWAY CENTER. A 130 DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND OF 10-15 KTS EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA038