Accident Cessna 150 N22505, Wednesday 5 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1984
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gordon Ag Service
Registration: N22505
MSN: 15068323
Total airframe hrs:5651 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL, PLT ALLOWED ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT WHILE ATTENTION WAS FOCUSED ON THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR. WHEN DRIFT WAS NOTED, PLT CUT POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES BUT ACFT COLLIDED WITH VASI LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA065

Location