Accident Cessna 152 N6114Q, Monday 3 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N6114Q
MSN: 15285139
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A FULL STOP LANDING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 5,000 X 100 FT RWY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WINDS WERE NORTHEASTERLY AT 10 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE ROLL OUT OF BOTH LANDINGS A SLIGHT NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY WAS REPORTEDLY EXPERIENCED BY THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT. AFTER THE THIRD LDG THE PILOT STATED THAT A VIOLENT UNCONTROLLABLE LEFT TURN OCCURRED CAUSING THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA064

Location