Accident Cessna 152 N4974B, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Claire Walters Flight Academy
Registration: N4974B
MSN: 15283734
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT STATED, WHILE LANDING A 45 DEG X-WING PICKED UP THE WING AND FLIPPED ACFT OVER. PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA055

Location