Accident Stinson 108-2 N9370K, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9370K
MSN: 108-2
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Morris, IL (C55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & CARTWHEELED WHILE LANDING DURING A PERSONAL FLT. THE PLT LACKED EXPERIENCE IN TAILWHEEL TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1984 N9737K Brent Barby 0 Booker, TX sub

Location