Accident Aeronca 11AC N86120, Saturday 1 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86120
MSN: 11AC 551
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING LANDINGS AND THEN CLIMBED THE ACFT TO 5000 FT ABOVE THE ARPT. HE FLEW AROUND FOR AWHILE TO COOL OFF THE ENG AND THEN HE SHUTDOWN IT DOWN TO PRACTICE RESTARTS. AFTER THE FIRST RESTART THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN A SECOND TIME. THIS RESTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL BECAUSE THE PROP HAD STOPPED WINDMILLING AND THIS ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STARTER. UPON REACHING 2500 FT MSL, THE PLT BEGAN CONCENTRATING ON THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER ONE CIRCLE OVER THE ARPT THE PLT DETERMINED HE WAS STILL TOO HIGH AND MADE A SECOND CIRCLE. DURING THE SECOND CIRCLE, THE WIND, WHICH WAS GUSTING TO 25 KTS, BLEW THE ACFT AWAY FROM THE RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA031

Location