Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25705, Thursday 29 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bizport Inc.
Registration: N25705
MSN: 38-81A0058
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. A GO-AROUND WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND ON THE LAST LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA049