Accident Bell 206B N2756F, Monday 26 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Dooley Limited
Registration: N2756F
MSN: 2696
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING 'SELF REFRESHER AUTOROTATION' PRACTICE WITH A STUDENT PLT IN THE FRONT LEFT SEAT TO OBSERVE. HE STATED THAT SEVERAL AUTOROTATIONS WERE COMPLETED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, ON THE FINAL ATTEMPT THE ACFT SETTLED THROUGH THE FLARE & LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1984 N2756F Dooley Helicopter Inc. 0 Chamblee, GA non

Location