Accident Bell 206B-III N5018L, Monday 26 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5018L
MSN: 2648
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3782 hours
Engine model:Detr. Diesel 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancos, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED DURING AN EMER LNDG AFTER THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT RECEIVED MINOR MAINTENANCE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, CONSISTING OF CHANGING THE PITCH CHAIN LINKS ON THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THEPLT MADE A WRITTEN STATEMENT AFTER THE ACCIDENT IN WHICH WAS STATED, 'THE ACFT WAS RUNNING APRX 15 MIN BEFORE TAKEOFF WITH THE ANTI-ICE OPERATING. I PULLED INTO A HOVER APRX 6-7 FT AGL, SLOWLY, TO INSURE THAT THERE WAS NOTHING ATTACHED TOTHE SKIDS. I THEN MOVED SIDEWAYS FROM THE LANDING ZONE TO CLEAR THE AREA OF BLOWING SNOW FROM THE ACFT. I TURNED INTO THE WIND & STARTED TO APPLY POWER TO CLIMB OUT OVER ANOTHER FENCE AT ABOUT 10-15 AGL. AT APRX 10-15 MPH THE ENG OUT LIGHT & HORN SOUNDED & I APPLIED RT TORQUE PEDAL TO CORRECT FOR YAW. WE STARTED TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND & I APPLIED COLLECTIVE TO STOP THE DESCENT & LANDED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF A DITCHING.' THE ROTOR OR RPM DECAYED & THE ACFT ROCKED NOSE TO TAIL & THE MAIN BLADES HIT THE TAIL BOOM. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG RAN NORMALLY AT ALL POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA033

Location