Accident Piper PA-185-135 N4083E, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-185-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4083E
MSN: 18-7809056
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT BROKE THROUGH THE ICE DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE. THE INCREASED DRAG SLOWED THE ACFT AND THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CLEAR SOME TREES BUT AFTER BOUNCING ALONG FOR 300-400 FT THE ACFT HIT A TREE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED BEFORE THE INVESTIGATION STARTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA025

Location