Accident Cessna 172P N89929, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89929
MSN: 17276017
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT AS HE LOWERED NOSE GEAR TO RUNWAY FOLLOWING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ON MAINS, ACFT NOSE CONTINUED TO DROP. CONTROL INPUTS WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR ASS'Y FAILED IN OVERLOAD. BASED ON FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD AND WITNESSES ESTIMATES OF OCCUPANT WEIGHTS, ACFT WAS APRX 250 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT WITH AN AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY ON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA034