Accident EAA Biplane P2P N54JP, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:10:47 LT
Type:EAA Biplane P2P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54JP
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING HE OBSERVED SPARKS COMING FROM THE ENG'S AIR INTAKE & EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. HE PULLED OFF ALL POWER & MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE RWY. ACTC SPECIALISTS ON DUTY IN THE TOWER STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, TURNING ALMOST 45 DEGREES TO THE RT OF THE RWY HEADING & THEN STARTED TO CLIMBOUT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA049