Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2478B, Saturday 24 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Aero-flite Of Norman
Registration: N2478B
MSN: 79A0081
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SIMULATED EMERG LANDING, INSTRUCTOR EVALUATED APPROACH AS UNSALVAGABLE & AT 1700 FT AGL TOLD STUDENT TO EXECUTE GO-AROUND. STUDENT HAD ALLOWED AIRSPEED TO DECAY IN AN EFFORT TO STRETCH GLIDE. STUDENT RAISED FLAPS & DID NOT ADD PWR. AS ACFT SETTLED, INSTRUCTOR ADDED PWR AND REDEPLOYED FLAPS. INSTRUCTOR STATED HIS ATTEMPTS TO LOWER ACFT NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED WERE THWARTED BY STUDENTS FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL AND CONTINUED APPLICATION OF NOSE UP INPUT. INSTRUCTOR GAINED CONTROL TOO LATE TO AVOID STALL/MUSH INTO SOD FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA057

Location