Accident Beechcraft E35 N3301C, Friday 23 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3301C
MSN: D-3967
Total airframe hrs:3557 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS LANDING IN GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. ON LATE FINAL, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO DROP AND STRIKE THE TOP OF AN 80 FT TREE. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE LOW, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA055

Location