Accident Cessna 182H N1857X, Thursday 22 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Lambert Contracting Co Inc
Registration: N1857X
MSN: 18255957
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Basile, LA
Destination airport:New Roads, LA (LA30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. PLT STATED THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF 400 FT AGL. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED SEVERAL FORE & AFT DIAGONAL WRINKLES IN THE RUBBER BLADDER TYPE FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL SCREEN ASS'Y WAS APRX 2/3 FULL OF A MILKY WHITE SUBSTANCE AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS APRX 1/2 FULL OF A 'WHITE OR CLEAR' SUBSTANCE. THE ACFT WAS BEING RETURNED TO THE OWNER BY THE A&P IA AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA053

Location