Accident Cessna 185F N4845E, Sunday 18 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1984
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Marley Cattle Co.
Registration: N4845E
MSN: 18503887
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT TO THE LEFT OF THE DESIRED TRACK FOR TAKEOFF AND THE PLT SAID THAT IN THE ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY MEANS OF THROTTLE MANIPULATION AND BRAKE APPLICATION (THE PLT IN LATER INSPECTION OF RWY AND BRAKES REPORTED RUBBER MARKS ON THE RWY SURFACE AND 'THE LEFT BRAKE WAS BLUE' PITCH CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFTS TAIL CONTINUED TO RISE UNTIL THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED IN THE 6120.1 REPORT THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT RELATED TO A MECH FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PLTS REPORTED TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT IS 33 HRS OF WHICH 2 WERE FLOWN IN THE LAST 30 DAYS. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED A SLIGHT X-WIND FROM THE LEFT AND A 'P' FACTOR INCREASE AS THE TAIL OF THE ACFT BEGAN TO RISE DURING TAKEOFF ACCELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA044

Location