Accident Mooney M20J N3955H, Saturday 17 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Keith Lindell
Registration: N3955H
MSN: 24-0992
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING A LOCALIZER APCH IMPACT WITH AN OBJECT WAS HEARD AND THE ACFT YAWED LEFT. THE PLT DID NOT SEE WHAT THE ACFT HIT BUT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ACFT STRUCK A BIRD. USING A FLASHLIGHT HE ATTEMPTED TO INSPECT THEACFT IN ORDER TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE. WHILE LOOKING OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT, THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALT AND DESCENDED COLLIDING WITH A TREE. AFTER FLYING INTO THE TREE THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH AND LANDED SAFELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA021

Location