Accident Cessna 175 N7380M, Saturday 17 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7380M
MSN: 55680
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1736 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Meadows, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Indiana Meadows, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDED LONG AND ACFT SLID OFF END OF RWY ON COMPACT SNOW AND ICE CONTACTING A SNOW BERM NEAR END OF RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA033

Location