Accident Brantly B-2 N5905X, Saturday 22 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:Canion, James L.
Registration: N5905X
MSN: 41
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loco Hills, NM
Destination airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE HELICOPTER APPROACH A PARKING LOT BEHIND HIS RESIDENCE AND THOUGHT IT WAS GOING TO LAND. THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE WITNESS SAW PARTS SEPARATE FROM THE HELICOPTER AS IT SPUN TO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.003 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIJUANA), AND 0.012 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA METABOLITE); ALSO, COCAINE AND BENZOYLECGONINE (COCAINE METABOLITE) WERE DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.169 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A POWERLINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA020

Location