Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N22267, Sunday 11 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 1984
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22267
MSN: PA-32RT-300T
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricktown, MO
Destination airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, THE ACFT NOSE PITCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY. PLT DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT AND NOTED VACUUM SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE. FLT CONTINUED ON MANUAL CONTROL WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT UNTIL LATE FINAL APPROACH AT DESTINATION. WHEN FLAPS WERE LOWERED, NOSE AGAIN PITCHED DOWN AND LEFT WING CONTACTED AN APPROACH LIGHT. PLT REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. AFTER THE LNDG IT WAS NOTICED THE AUTOPILOT SWITCH WAS ENGAGED. VACUUM PUMP FAILURE DUE TO NORMAL WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA046

Location