Accident Cessna 441 N441ST, Saturday 10 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:Volar-sugar Invest. Co.
Registration: N441ST
MSN: 441-0014
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:GARRETT 331-8-401S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Chenier, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD THE CAMERON PARRISH SHERIFF THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT AT A SMALL AGRICULTURAL LANDING STRIP AFTER ONE OF THE TWO ENGINES QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT EXCEPT THAT IT WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE SHERIFF PLACED BOTH OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT UNDER ARREST FOR POSSESSION OF COCAINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA042

Location