Accident Hughes 369HS N505WW, Friday 9 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Superior Contractor And Assoc.
Registration: N505WW
MSN: 150698S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1621 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hogansville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DEPLANING PASSENGER WALKED INTO THE ROTATING TAIL ROTOR. THE PASSENGER HAD BEEN WALKED AWAY FROM THE ACFT BY THE PLTS BROTHER BUT SHE RETURNED ON HER OWN AND WAS STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1990 N505WW Sunrise Helicopters, Inc. 0 Modesto, California w/o
Heavy landing

Location