Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8794V, Thursday 8 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8794V
MSN: 30320
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ariton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST PWR AND PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART ENGINE BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. POWER WAS NOT REGAINED AND FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. PLT STATED AUX TANKS WERE FULL AND RT MAIN CONTAINED 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. FUEL TANK SELECTED AT TIME OF POWER LOSS IS UNKNOWN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2008 N8794V Private 0 Mukilteo, Washington sub

Location