Accident Cessna 185C N5831T, Thursday 8 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Rocjard Ziesmer
Registration: N5831T
MSN: 1850731
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BRIDGE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AFTER FAILING TO GET AIRBORNE. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUTTHE ACFT FAILED TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A RAILROAD BRIDGE ABUTMENT MADE OF CONCRETE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO SUB-FREEZING TEMPS WITH WATER INSIDE THE PONTOONS. THE SWELLING FROM THE FREEZING WATER (ICE) COMPROMISED THE FLOATS WHICH DEVELOPED LEAKS OF SEVERE NATURE; ENOUGH TO ALLOW THE ACFT TO SINK IN AN EST TWO HOURS. THE REASON THE ACFT DID NOT SINK WHEN LEFT UNATTENTED FOR 2 WKS WAS BECAUSE IT WAS AGROUND. WHEN THE PLT PUMPED THE WATER (NO ICE INSIDE ACCORDING TO HIM) OUT AND LAUNCHED THE ACFT HE MADE NO FURTHER PRE-FLT CHECKS BUT IMMEDIATELY STARTED A TAKEOFF TAXI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA024

Location